Privacy NOTICE

Last Updated: September 28, 2021

This Privacy Notice explains how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise process your personal information in connection with our Services.

Who We Are:  Michelin North America Inc. (MNAI) and Michelin North America (Canada) Inc. (MNA(C)I), (collectively “Michelin”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) with operations throughout the United States and Canada.

Our Services: When we use the term “Services,” we are referring only to the products and services that we offer through our brands, including without limitation, Michelin, BFGoodrich, Uniroyal, and Camso that post or link to this Privacy Notice (the “Brands”) such as products, websites, digital services, mobile applications and services.

This Privacy Notice does not cover or address, for example:

  • Any of Michelin’s other product or service offerings, including other websites and mobile applications that do not post or link to this Privacy Notice. To learn more about Michelin’s personal information practices relating to these other product or service offerings, please review their respective privacy notices and policies.
  • Personal information and privacy practices relating to MNAI or MNA(C)I job applicants, employees or other personnel.
  • Privacy practices of independent third-party retailers that sell Michelin products.

Your use of the Services is subject to this Privacy Notice our Terms of Use. If you do not agree with any term in this Notice, please do not use the Services or submit any personal information. Please read the following notice carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.

Michelin bases its Privacy Notice on the relevant federal, state, and provincial laws and regulations in North America, including the Ten Privacy Principles set by the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

  1. Our Collection of Personal Information
  2. Our Use of Personal Information
  3. Our Disclosure of Information
  4. Children’s Personal Information
  5. Third-Party Websites
  6. Choices and Control Over Your Information
  7. Safeguarding Your Information
  8. Updates to the Privacy Notice
  9. Accountability and Contact
  10. Cookie Notice

 

Region-Specific Disclosures 

Depending on your country, province or state of residence certain rights may apply to you. Please refer below for disclosures that may be applicable to you: 

  • If you are a resident of Canada, please click here for Canada-specific privacy rights 

 

What is Personal Information?

When we use the term “personal information” in this Privacy Notice, we mean information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, to a person. It does not include aggregated or deidentified information that is maintained in a form that is not reasonably capable of being associated with or linked to a person. 

 

1. Our Collection of Personal Information 

We collect personal information about you in a variety of ways. Sometimes we collect personal information automatically when you interact with the Services, and sometimes we collect the personal information directly from you. At times, we may collect personal information about you from other sources and third parties, even before our first direct interaction. We may link or combine your activities and information collected from you on our websites with information we have collected from you offline (e.g., at an event), information we receive from third parties, as well as information we collect automatically through tracking technologies (as discussed in the Cookie Notice).

 

Personal Information You Provide 

We may collect the following personal information from you in while providing our Services: 

 

  • Contact Information, including your name, email address, telephone number, address and zip/postal code, preferred language, customer profile when you purchase a product from a Brand e-commerce website or register for the Services, submit information through our warranty or rebate registration process, take advantage of or participate in an offer or promotional activity (e.g., sweepstakes or contest), sign up for our newsletters, request further information from us,  respond to a survey or questionnaire, or otherwise communicate with us or interact with the Services.   
     
  • Payment and Transaction Information, including information collected on a Brand e-commerce website or saved in a Michelin account profile such as products purchased, the third-party dealer from whom you purchased a Michelin product, date and time of your transaction, amount purchased, order details, whether you used a particular coupon or promotion, and payment information when you make a purchase or transaction from the e-commerce website. Payments may be processed by third-party payment processors. Please refer to the applicable processor’s terms and privacy policy for more information about how payment information is processed and stored. 
     
  • Inquiry and Communication Information, such as the content of your email, live chat conversation or contact form submission on our websites, and, where applicable, the content of calls with us when you contact us. We may also collect any other communications between you and Michelin and any other information and content you provide to Michelin. 
     
  • Sensory Information, including pictures you provide or upload in connection with the Services, and the content and audio recordings of phone calls between you and Michelin and you and our service providers, including our third-party call center operations vendors, that we record where permitted by law.
     
  • Demographic Information, including age. 
     
  • Account Information, including your username and password.
     
  • Vehicle and Driver’s License Information, including driver’s license information, VIN number, Department of Transportation (DOT) code, vehicle type, make, model and registration information, and tire depth and size information when you purchase certain products from us or register for the Services.
     
  • Professional/Employment Information, including your job title, department, employer or business, type of industry and trade or professional association membership information.  
     
  • Location Information, including information about your physical location that you upload to the Services, such as when you use our dealer locator tool to identify nearby dealers of Michelin products or interact with our emergency roadside services. 

 

Personal Information Automatically Collected 

As is true of most digital platforms, we may collect certain personal information automatically when you visit our online services, including: 

  • Log File Data, including your internet protocol (IP) address, operating system, browser type, browser id, date/time of visit, and pages visited. 
     
  • Analytics Data, including the electronic path you take to the Services, through the Services and when exiting the Services, as well as your usage and activity on the Services, such as the links and object you view, click or otherwise interact with (also known as “Clickstream Data”). For information, please visit our Cookie Notice.  
     
  • Location Data, including your general geographic location based on your IP address or more precise location when accessing our online services through a mobile device. We may also use the Google Maps Application Programming Interface to gather information about your location. Google uses various technologies to determine your location, including your IP address, GPS, and other sensors that may, for example, provide Google with information on nearby devices, Wi-Fi access points, and cell towers (see Google Maps’ privacy policy here to learn more).    
     
  • Information You May Post/Submit to our Services. We may collect information about how you use and interact with our Services, including any information and content you post to the Services. If you share photos and video from a mobile device, we will access your device camera roll and camera with your permission as needed to post your content. If you need to update your permissions, you can do so in the “Settings” app of your device. 

For information about our and our third-party partners’ use of cookies and related technologies to collect information automatically, and the choices you have in relation to its collection, please visit our Cookie Notice.

 

Personal Information Provided by Other Sources 

We also may obtain your personal information from other sources which we often combine with personal information we collect either automatically or directly from you.

We may receive the same categories of personal information as described above from the following sources and third parties: 

  • Our Brands. We may receive information about you from our other Brands and affiliates, so that information you provide to one Brand or affiliate may be used by us to provide you Services, communicate with you or provide you advertisements or other personalized content. 
     
  • Service Providers: Our service providers that perform services on our behalf, such as our call center operations vendors, identity verification providers, payment processors on a Brand e-commerce website, third party dealers that deliver products and services on our behalf and analytics providers. For example, we may receive personal information from our service providers that conduct call center support, marketing, or analytics activities. 
     
  • Business / Promotional Partners: Our business and promotional partners whom we partner with to provide our contests, sweepstakes or other joint promotional activities or co-branded services may collect personal information in connection with these activities and may share some or all of the information with us.  
     
  • Social Networks:When you interact with the Services through various social media networks, such as when you “Like” us on Facebook or when you follow us or share our content on Facebook, Pinterest, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube, LinkedIn or other social networks, we may receive some information about you that you permit the social network to share with third parties. The data we receive is dependent upon your privacy settings with the social network. You should always review and, if necessary, adjust your privacy settings on third party websites and social media networks and services before linking or connecting them to the Services. 
     
  • Other Third Parties and Publicly Available Sources: From time to time, we may receive information about you from third parties. For example, we may obtain information from our marketing partners or from third parties to enhance or supplement our existing user information. Where permitted by applicable law, we may also collect information about you that is publicly available, including contact information, employment-related information and product interest information. We may combine this information with the information we collect from you directly.  

    2.  Our Use of Personal Information

We may collect, use and disclose your personal information for purposes identified at the time of collection, or as otherwise permitted or required by law, including the following purposes:

  • To fulfill or meet the reason the information was provided, such as to process your requests or payment on a Brand e-commerce website in connection with your transactions, to respond to inquiries, to process your warranty or rebate claims and registration for the Services, including verifying your information to ensure its accuracy and validity. 
     
  • To personalize your experience (e.g., to locate a nearby dealer of Michelin products) and customize content on the Services relevant to your interests, including but not limited to targeted offers and ads through our websites, email, social media channels, third-party sites, or on other devices you may use.  
     
  • To communicate with you, including via email, text message, push notification and/or telephone calls.
     
  • To operate, maintain, and provide the features and functionality of the Services.  
     
  • To complete the performance of the Services pursuant to an agreement between you and us.
     
  • To send you important information regarding the Services, such as certain changes to our terms, conditions, policies, and/or other administrative information. Because this information may be material to your use of the Services, you may not opt out of receiving such communications.
     
  • To send you certain product recall notifications or information.  
     
  • To inform you of products, programs, services and promotions that we believe may be of interest to you, including, without limitation, adding you to our email/mailing lists and permitting you to participate in sweepstakes, contests, rebates and similar promotions (collectively, “Promotions”) or following up with you if you are the winner of a Promotion.  
     
  • To evaluate your eligibility for certain types of Promotions, offers, products or services that may be of interest to you.  
     
  • To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of the Services, technology assets, and business.
     
  • For our internal business purposes, such as data analysis, customer research, audits, fraud prevention, developing new products and/or features, evaluating, enhancing the Services, improving the Services and identifying usage trends, and determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns, including to inform our machine learning for purposes such as user engagement.
     
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations and enforce our corporate reporting obligations and our Terms of Use, or to comply with applicable laws.
     
  • For purposes disclosed at the time you provide your personal information or as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Notice. 
     

We will only keep your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected or as otherwise required by applicable law.

We may also use aggregate personal information in a manner such that the end-product does not uniquely identify you or any other user of the Services, for example to compile statistics about the Services based on responses to our product surveys or questionnaires.

We may provide additional privacy disclosures where the scope of the inquiry/request and/or personal information we require fall outside the scope of this Privacy Notice. In that case, the additional privacy disclosures will govern how we collect, use and disclose the information you provide at that time.  


3. Our Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information for purposes and uses that are consistent with this Privacy Notice in the following ways: 

  • Within Michelin: We may disclose personal information between and among MNAI, MNA(C)I and its current and future parents, affiliates, subsidiaries, our Brands, and other companies under common control or ownership. 
     
  • International Transfers of Personal Data: Michelin is an international group with activities around the world. We may transfer your personal data as described in this Privacy Notice to a country other than the country where we originally collected it. Those countries may not have the same personal information protection laws as your country. However, when we transfer your information to other countries, we will protect that information as described in this Privacy Notice and take steps, where necessary, to ensure that international transfers comply with applicable laws.   
     
  • Business / Promotional Partners: We may share limited information with third parties with whom we partner to provide contests and sweepstakes, or other joint promotional activities or co-branded services.
     
  • Online Advertising Partners:  We may also share personal information with advertising networks or permit these partners to collect information from you directly on our websites to facilitate online advertising, such as search engines and social network advertising providers to serve targeted ads to you or to groups of other users who share similar traits, such as likely commercial interests and demographics, on third-party platforms. For more information, including how to opt out of interest-based advertising, please read our Cookie Notice.
     
  • Service Providers: We may disclose personal information with third-party vendors, third-party dealers, consultants and other service providers whom we engage to perform functions or services on our behalf and under our instructions in connection with the purposes and uses described in this Privacy Notice. Such service providers are under contractual obligations to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information and to use such information only pursuant to our instructions.
     
  • Business Transaction or Reorganization: We may take part in or be involved with a corporate business transaction, such as a merger, acquisition, joint venture, or financing or sale of company assets. We may disclose personal information to a third-party during negotiation of, in connection with or as an asset in such a corporate business transaction. Personal information may also be disclosed in the event of insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership, in compliance with applicable law. 
     
  • Legal Obligations and Rights:  We may disclose personal information to third parties, such as legal advisors and law enforcement:  
  • in connection with the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims;  
  • to comply with laws or to respond to lawful requests and legal process;  
    • to protect the rights and property of Michelin, our agents, customers, and others, including to enforce our agreements, policies, and Terms of Use
  • to detect, suppress, or prevent fraud;  
  • to reduce credit risk and collect debts owed to us;  
  • to protect the health and safety of us, our customers, or any person; or  
  • as otherwise required by applicable law.
     
  • With Your Consent or At Your Direction:  We may disclose personal information about you to certain other third parties with your consent or at your direction.  
     

We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties. Except as specified herein, we do not disclose your personal information to third parties, unless such disclosure is required by law or to protect our interests.

 

 4. Children’s Personal Information 

Our websites and online Services are not directed to, and we do not intend to, or knowingly, collect or solicit personal information from children under the age of 15. If you are under the age of 15, please do not use our websites or online Services or otherwise provide us with any personal information either directly or by other means. If a child under the age of 15 has provided personal information to us, we encourage the child’s parent or guardian to contact us to request that we remove the personal information from our systems. If we learn that any personal information we collect has been provided by a child under the age of 15, we will promptly delete that personal information. 

5. Third-Party Websites 

Our websites and online Services may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Except where we post, link to or expressly adopt or refer to this Privacy Notice, this Privacy Notice does not apply to, and we are not responsible for, any personal information practices of third-party websites and online services or the practices of other third parties. To learn about the personal information practices of third parties, please visit their respective privacy notices.  

6. Choices and Control Over Your Information

How to control your email preferences: You can stop receiving promotional email communications from us at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe link” provided in such communications. We make every effort to promptly process all unsubscribe requests. You may not opt out of service-related communications (e.g., account verification, transactional communications, changes/updates to features of the service, technical and security notices).

Online advertising and tracking:  Please refer to our Cookie Notice to learn more about how we work with third party partners to collect data through tracking technologies for various purposes, including analytics,  advertising, and to understand your choices. 

7. Safeguarding Your Information

Your privacy is very important to us and shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. We use leading security technology and security procedures to protect your personal information against loss, theft unauthorized access, copying, use, modification or disclosure. Among other techniques, we usually store such information on a computer behind our "firewall" to ensure that only the necessary employees internally can access this data. Of course, there is no such thing as "perfect security" on the Internet and we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose over the Internet.

8. Updates to This Privacy Notice

We may change our policy from time to time. Any changes we make to this policy in the future will be posted on this page. All changes shall be effective from the date of publication unless otherwise provided. 

9. Accountability and Contact

Michelin is responsible for personal information under its control and has a designated privacy officer who is accountable for the organization's compliance with the applicable privacy laws

and regulations in North America. If you have any questions or requests in connection with this Privacy Notice or other privacy-related matters, please send an email to Privacy.AMN@michelin.com 

Alternatively, inquiries may be addressed to: 


Michelin North America Privacy Officer  
Michelin North America
One Parkway South 
Greenville, SC 29615

 

10. COOKIE NOTICE

Last Update:  March 16, 2021

Unless otherwise expressly stated, capitalized terms in this Notice have the same meaning as defined in the Privacy Notice.   

Click on the links below to jump to each section: 
 

  1. Scope of Notice 
  2. Cookies and Related Technologies 
  3. What We Collect When Using Cookies  
  4. How We Use Information Collected Through Cookies  
  5. Your Choices About Cookies 
  6. Third-Party Data Collection & Interest-Based Advertising 
  7. Your Choices About Online Ads 
  8. Updates to This Cookie Notice 
  9. Contact Us  

 

1. Scope of Notice 

This Cookie Notice supplements the information contained in the Privacy Notice by explaining how we and our business partners and service providers use cookies and related technologies in the course of managing and providing our online Services and our communications to you. It explains what these technologies are and why we use them, as well as your rights to control our use of them.  

In some cases, we may use cookies and related technologies described in this Cookie Notice to collect personal information, or to collect information that becomes personal information if we combine it with other information. For more details about how we process your personal information, please review the Privacy Notice

2. Cookies and Related Technologies 

Cookies are small data files that are stored on your computer that allow us and our third-party partners and providers to collect certain information about your interactions with our email communications, websites and other online Services.  We and our third-party partners and providers may also use other, related technologies to collect this information, such as web beacons, pixels, embedded scripts, location-identifying technologies and logging technologies (collectively, “cookies”). 

3. What We Collect When Using Cookies 

We and our third-party partners and providers may use cookies to automatically collect certain types of usage information when you visit or interact with our email communications, websites and other online Services. For example, we may collect log data about your device and its software, such as your IP address, operating system, browser type, date/time of your visit, and other similar information. We may collect analytics data or use third-party analytics tools such as Google Analytics to help us measure usage and activity trends for our online services and better understand our customer base. 

Third-party partners and providers may also collect personal information about your online activities over time and across different websites when you use our websites and online Services. 

4. How We Use Information Collected Through Cookies 

We use or may use the data collected through cookies to: (a) remember information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit our websites and online services; (b) provide and monitor the effectiveness of our websites and online services; (c) monitor online usage and activities of our websites and online services; (d) diagnose errors and problems with our websites and online services; (e) otherwise plan for and enhance our online Services; and (f) facilitate the purposes identified in the Our Use of Personal Information section of our Privacy Notice.  We and our advertising partners also use the information we collect through cookies to understand your browsing activities, including across unaffiliated third-party sites, so that we can deliver ads and information about products and services that may be of interest to you.  

Please note that we link some of the personal information we collect through cookies with the other personal information that we collect about you and for the purposes described in our Privacy Notice

5. Your Choices About Cookies 

If you would prefer not to accept cookies, most browsers will allow you to: (i) change your browser settings to notify you when you receive a cookie, which lets you choose whether or not to accept it; (ii) disable existing cookies; or (iii) set your browser to automatically reject cookies. Please note that doing so may negatively impact your experience using our online Services, as some features and services on our online Services may not work properly. Depending on your device and operating system, you may not be able to delete or block all cookies. In addition, if you want to reject cookies across all your browsers and devices, you will need to do so on each browser on each device you actively use. You may also set your email options to prevent the automatic downloading of images that may contain technologies that would allow us to know whether you have accessed our email and performed certain functions with it.  

You can learn more about Google’s practices with Google Analytics by visiting Google’s privacy policy here. You can also view Google’s currently available opt-out options here

6. Third-Party Data Collection & Interest-Based Advertising  

We participate in interest-based advertising and use third party advertising companies to serve you targeted advertisements based on your browsing history. We permit third party online advertising networks, social media companies and other third-party services, to collect information about your use of our online services over time so that they may play or display ads on the Services, on other websites, or services you may use, and on other devices you may use. Typically, though not always, the information used for interest-based advertising is collected through tracking technologies, such as cookies, web beacons, embedded scripts, location-identifying technologies, and similar technology (collectively, “tracking technologies”), which recognize the device you are using and collect information, including click stream information, browser type, time and date you visited the site, AdID, precise geolocation and other information. We may share a common account identifier (such as a hashed email address or user ID) with our third-party advertising partners to help identify you across devices. We and our third-party partners use this information to make the advertisements you see online more relevant to your interests, as well as to provide advertising-related services such as reporting, attribution, analytics and market research. We may also use services provided by third parties (such as social media platforms) to serve targeted ads to you and others on such platforms. We may do this by providing a hashed version of your email address or other information to the platform provider. See “Your Choices About Online Ads” below, to learn more about interest-based advertising. 

Social Media Widgets and Advertising.  The Services may include social media features, such as the Facebook Like button, Pinterest, Instagram, Twitter or other widgets. These social media companies may recognize you and collect information about your visit to the Services, and they may set a cookie or employ other tracking technologies. Your interactions with those features are governed by the privacy policies of those companies.  

We display targeted advertising to you through social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube and other social media forums. These companies have interest-based advertising programs that allow us to direct advertisements to users who have shown interest in the Services while those users are on the social media platform, or to groups of other users who share similar traits, such as likely commercial interests and demographics. We may share a unique identifier, such as a user ID or hashed email address, with these platform providers or they may collect information from our website visitors through a first-party pixel, in order to direct targeted advertising to you or to a custom audience on the social media platform. These advertisements are governed by the privacy policies of those social media companies that provide them. If you do not want to receive targeted ads on your social networks, you may be able to adjust your advertising preferences through your settings on those networks. You may learn more about advertising preferences by clicking on the links provided below. Please note that these links are provided for your convenience only and we do not control the content or features that may be available on these third-party services.  

  • Facebook. To learn more about your advertising preferences on Facebook Companies, click here   
  • Twitter. To learn more about privacy controls for personalized ads on Twitter, click here         

Third Party Partners.  The following is a sample of the third-party service partners we work with to provide advertising services. We will strive to update this list if or when we work with new partners which offer you choices about the collection of your information, but as partners change and new technologies become available, this list is likely to change over time and may not always reflect our current partners. 

  • Google Analytics and Advertising.  We use Google Analytics to recognize you and link the devices you use when you visit our websites or services on your browser or mobile device, log in to your account on the Services, or otherwise engage with us.  We share a unique identifier, like a user ID or hashed email address, with Google to facilitate the service. Google Analytics allows us to better understand how our users interact with the Services and to tailor our advertisements and content to you.  For information on how Google Analytics collects and processes data, as well as how you can control information sent to Google, review Google's site “How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps” located at   www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ . You can learn about Google Analytics’ currently available opt-outs, including the Google Analytics Browser Ad-On here  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/ . 

We may also utilize certain forms of display advertising and other advanced features through Google Analytics, such as Remarketing with Google Analytics, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, the DoubleClick Campaign Manager Integration, and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. These features enable us to use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick advertising cookie) or other third-party cookies together to inform, optimize, and display ads based on your past visits to the Service.  You may control your advertising preferences or opt-out of certain Google advertising products by visiting the Google Ads Preferences Manager, currently available at  https://google.com/ads/preferences, or by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative’s (NAI) online resources at  http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices.     

7. Your Choices About Online Ads 

We support the self-regulatory principles for online behavioral advertising (Principles) published by the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA). This means that we allow you to exercise choice regarding the collection of information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites for online interest-based advertising purposes. More information about these Principles can be found at www.aboutads.info. If you want to opt out of receiving online interest-based advertisements on your internet browser from advertisers and third parties that participate in the DAA program and perform advertising-related services for us and our partners, please follow the instructions at www.aboutads.info/choices, or http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ to place an opt-out cookie on your device indicating that you do not want to receive interest-based advertisements.  Opt-out cookies only work on the internet browser and device they are downloaded onto. If you want to opt out of interest-based advertisements across all your browsers and devices, you will need to opt out on each browser on each device you actively use. If you delete cookies on your device generally, you will need to opt out again. If you want to opt out of receiving online interest-based advertisements on mobile apps, please follow the instructions at http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices.  

For California Residents:  By visiting www.privacyrights.info or www.optout.privacyrights.info/?c=1, you can opt out from sales of this type of personal information by businesses that participate in the DAA’s CCPA App-based Opt-Out Tool. To make opt-out requests related to mobile apps on your device for businesses participating in the opt out tool, you can download the appropriate app at https://www.privacyrights.info/appchoices.  

Please note that when you opt out of receiving interest-based advertisements, this does not mean you will no longer see advertisements from us or on our online Services.  It means that the online ads that you do see from DAA program participants should not be based on your interests.  We are not responsible for the effectiveness of, or compliance with, any third-parties’ opt-out options or programs or the accuracy of their statements regarding their programs. In addition, third parties may still use cookies to collect information about your use of our online Services, including for analytics and fraud prevention as well as any other purpose permitted under the DAA’s Principles. 

8. Updates to This Cookie Notice 

We may change our policy from time to time. Any changes we make to this policy in the future will be posted on this page. All changes shall be effective from the date of publication unless otherwise provided. 

9. Contact Us 

If you have any questions or requests in connection with this Cookie Notice or other privacy-related matters, please send an email to Privacy.AMN@michelin.com 
 
Alternatively, inquiries may be addressed to:

 

Michelin North America Privacy Officer  
One Parkway South 
Greenville, SC 29615 

 

ADDITIONAL CANADA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Last Updated: September 2nd, 2021

1. Scope of Rights

These additional Canada Data Privacy Rights (the “Canada Privacy Rights”) supplement the information contained in our Privacy Notice regarding the Michelin Brand websites, products and service offerings, mobile applications and services that post or link to these Privacy Disclosures (collectively, “Michelin”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) and apply solely to individual residents of Canada (“you”).  

Unless otherwise expressly stated, all terms in these Canada Data Privacy Rights have the same meaning as defined in our Privacy Notice or as otherwise defined in PIPEDA. 

2. How to Exercise your Data Privacy Rights

Right of Access.  If you would like to know what personal information we hold about you please use this webform to submit your request to our privacy officer. We will need to verify your identify before processing your request. In order to verify identify, we will generally either require the successful login to your account or the matching of sufficient information you provide us to the information we maintain about you in our systems. Although we try to limit the personal information collected in connection with a subject access request, certain requests may require us to obtain additional personal information from you. Any additional information we request to verify your identity will only be used for the purpose of responding to your subject access request.

Right to Rectification. You have the right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information which we hold on you, please use this webform to do so. Subject to applicable federal and provincial law we will do our best to accommodate your request in a reasonable period of time. Where appropriate, we will also inform any organizations to which we have shared your personal information of the edits you provide. Please note that there are certain conditions under which we will not amend your personal information we have, such as for example, if we have a legal obligation to keep the information for a specific amount of time or the information is subject to a legal hold.

Right to Withdraw consent and to Opt-Out. You have the right to withdraw your consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information or opt-out of certain uses and disclosures, subject to certain legal or contractual obligations. All marketing communication we send to you will come with an “opt-out” or “unsubscribe” link which you can use to withdraw your consent to receive promotional or marketing communications from us. Additionally, you can opt out of interest-based advertising which we participate in with advertising networks or online advertising partners by adjusting your browser settings to disable cookies. You can find more information and opt out instructions in our Cookie Notice.

3. Updates to These Canada Privacy Rights 

We may change these Canada Privacy Rights from time to time. Any changes we make to this notice in the future will be posted on this page. All changes shall be effective from the date of publication unless otherwise provided. 

4. Contact Us 

If you have any questions or requests in connection with this Notice or other privacy-related matters, please send an email to Privacy.AMN@michelin.com.  
 
Alternatively, inquiries may be addressed to: 

 

Brent Humphries, Michelin North America Privacy Officer
Michelin North America, Inc.  
One Parkway South 
Greenville, SC 29615 

 

 

You are using and outdated Web Browser.

You are using a browser that is not supported by this website. This means that some functionality may not work as intended. This may result in strange behaviors when browsing round.

Use or upgrade/install one of the following browsers to take full advantage of this website

Firefox 78+
Edge 18+
Chrome 72+
Safari 12+
Opera 71+